Washington| Change
[…] to review legal issues de novo and review factual findings for clear error. We
will not treat the district court’s order as a de facto summary judgment.
Rather, we review legal conclusions de novo and factual findings for clear error.
See United States v. Tilford, 
810 F.3d 370
, 371 (5th Cir. 2016) (reviewing a
garnishment order).
      Brantley argues that the district court erred in voiding the postmarital
property agreement because the record does not establish fraud. The FDCPA
lays out both actual-fraud and constructive-fraud theories.                   § 3304.
Constructive fraud exists where “the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the
obligation . . . (B) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange
for the transfer or obligation if the debtor . . . (ii) intended to incur, or believed
or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his
ability to pay as they became due.” § 3304(b)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).


                                          4
      Case: 19-11270    Document: 00515442189   Page: 5   Date Filed: 06/05/2020



                                 No. 19-11270
       Brantley does not argue that he “receiv[ed] a reasonably equivalent