Filed: Jul. 09, 2020
[…] for the Eastern District of Texas
Before SMITH, GRAVES, and HO, Circuit Judges.
JAMES E. GRAVES, Jr., Circuit Judge:
Case: 19-40341 Document: 00515482721 Page: 2 Date Filed: 07/09/2020
No. 19-40341
Plaintiff-Appellant Roger Hawes, who is currently incarcerated in Texas,
contends that various employees of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
violated federal law when they deducted a medical co-payment from his inmate
trust account. We disagree and affirm the district court’s grant of summary
judgment in favor of the defendants.
I. BACKGROUND
Title 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) (“Section 5301(a)”) states that payments of
veteran’s benefits “shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not
be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable
process whatever.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). Veterans Affairs (“VA”) payments
protected under Section 5301(a) are covered by 31 C.F.R. § 212 (“Section 212”),
which was enacted in 2011 to “implement statutory provisions that protect
[f]ederal benefits from garnishment.” 31 C.F.R. §§ 212.1, 212.2(b)(2). Both