Filed: Jun. 16, 2020
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), (e)(2). The purpose of
supervised release is “to assist individuals in their transition to community life” and
it therefore “fulfills rehabilitative ends, distinct from those served by incarceration.”
United States v. Johnson,
529 U.S. 53, 59 (2000). Hence, we have made clear that
“conditions of supervised release may not involve punishment or incarceration.”1
United States v. Bahe,
201 F.3d 1124, 1130–31 (9th Cir. 2000). We therefore vacate
the custodial sentence.
VACATED AND REMANDED with instructions. The mandate shall issue
forthwith.
1
Although 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(10) allows a district court, without revoking
supervised release, to remand a defendant to the “custody of the Bureau of Prisons,
during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser
of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first
year of the term of . . . supervised release,” the district court did not invoke this
provision. Moreover, the custodial term imposed extends beyond the first year of
supervised release.
3