Ohio| Change
[…] 2                                     19-17310
is in the public interest.” Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
555 U.S. 7
, 20

(2008). When a plaintiff does not establish a likelihood of success on the merits, we

need not reach the other Winter factors. See
id. The district
court correctly

determined that Borenstein was not likely to succeed on the merits of his ADA claim

because his requested relief—a mandatory injunction undoing an alleged past act of

discrimination—is not the type of preventative relief authorized by Title III. See 42

U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“a civil action for preventative relief, including an application for

a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be

instituted by the person aggrieved”); see also Ervine v. Desert View Reg’l Med. Ctr.

Holdings, LLC, 
753 F.3d 862
, 867 (9th Cir. 2014). To the extent that Borenstein

seeks a more general injunction requiring TAF to change its placement policies, that

request is not before us in this interlocutory appeal.

      AFFIRMED.