Filed: Jul. 24, 2020
[…] different circumstances and is not factually analogous.
See 360 F.3d at 1154.
However, that Bushley presents the most analogous case—but is not directly on
point—does not cut in Davey Tree’s favor. Rather, it reinforces the conclusion
that Davey Tree’s take on the jurisdictional statute is unprecedented and has never
been adopted by any other court.
6
FILED
Hermosillo v. Davey Tree Surgery Company, No. 18-16522
JUL 24 2020
FEINERMAN, District Judge, dissenting: MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK
U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
I agree with the court that we lack jurisdiction under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3), but
respectfully disagree with its holding that we lack jurisdiction under § 16(a)(1)(B).
Section 16(a)(1)(B) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order
… denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.” 9
U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). We addressed § 16(a)(1)(B) in Bushley v.
Credit Suisse First Boston,
360 F.3d 1149 (9th Cir. 2004). The defendant there
moved to compel arbitration before the National Association of Securities Dealers