Filed: Aug. 13, 2020
[…] Hawai’i property was not included in 2007. Appellants grouped these three
properties, which are the focus of this case, together with thirty-three other rental
properties they owned as a single rental real estate activity.
3
Internal Revenue Code Section 469 generally disallows deductions based on
passive activity losses. 26 U.S.C. § 469(a)(1). “Rental activity” is typically a
passive activity under the Code.
Id. at 469(c)(2). However, the parties agree that
Greg Eger’s material participation in the real property trade or business permitted
him to deduct losses from rental activity under Section 469(c)(7)(A)–(B).
2
“Rental activity” is defined in the Code as “any activity where payments are
principally for the use of tangible property.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(j)(8). The Treasury
regulations have added that an activity is generally “rental activity” when “tangible
property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use
by customers.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T (e)(3)(i)(A). These regulations, however,