Filed: Aug. 13, 2020
[…] passive activity under the Code.
Id. at 469(c)(2). However, the parties agree that
Greg Eger’s material participation in the real property trade or business permitted
him to deduct losses from rental activity under Section 469(c)(7)(A)–(B).
2
“Rental activity” is defined in the Code as “any activity where payments are
principally for the use of tangible property.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(j)(8). The Treasury
regulations have added that an activity is generally “rental activity” when “tangible
property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use
by customers.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T (e)(3)(i)(A). These regulations, however,
exclude from the definition of “rental activity” the use of tangible property when
the “average period of customer use for such property is seven days or less” during
that tax year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii)(A). This exclusion is at the heart of
the parties’ dispute.
Discussion. The parties first disagree on who the relevant “customer” was
for the vacation properties. For each property, Appellants entered into an