Washington| Change
[…] State with respect to” the NAAQS.
Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See
Wisconsin v. EPA, 
938 F.3d 303
, 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

     Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must
review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its
compliance with statutory requirements, including the Good
Neighbor provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(1)–(4). If a State
fails to timely correct a deficiency in its plan, then the EPA will
                                 5
promulgate a federal implementation plan for the relevant
region(s).
Id. § 7410(c)(1).
     Section 126(b) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b),
creates an additional mechanism for enforcing the Good
Neighbor Provision. It authorizes affected States or local
subdivisions to petition the EPA to make a “finding that any
major source or group of stationary sources emits or would
emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of [the
Good Neighbor Provision.]” Id.1

     Under Section 126(b), the EPA must generally respond to
the petition “[w]ithin 60 days after receipt of [such] petition
* * * and after public hearing[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b). The
agency may, however, grant itself an extension of up to six
months “upon a determination that such extension is necessary
to afford the public, and the agency, adequate opportunity to
carry out the purposes of th[e] subsection.”
Id. § 7607(d)(1)(N),
(d)(10).

     If an existing pollution source in another jurisdiction is
found to be in violation of the Good Neighbor Provision, that
source generally must cease operation within three months. 42
U.S.C. § 7426(c). But the EPA may allow continued operation
if the “source complies with such emission limitations and
compliance schedules * * * as may be provided by the
Administrator to bring about compliance * * * as expeditiously


    1
      Section 126(b) cross-references Section 110(a)(2)(D)(ii) of the
Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii). But that is understood
to be a scrivener’s error. Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 
249 F.3d 1032
, 1040–1044 (D.C. Cir. 2001). For present purposes, the proper
cross-reference is the Good Neighbor Provision, 42 U.S.C.
§ 7410(a)(2)(D)(i). See Appalachian 
Power, 249 F.3d at 1040
–1044.
                                  6
as practicable, but in no case later than three years after the date
of such finding.”
Id. B Over
time, the EPA has promulgated increasingly
stringent ozone standards.2 As relevant here, in 2008, the EPA
lowered the acceptable ozone level, measured over eight hours,
from 80 parts per billion to 75 parts per billion. 40 C.F.R.