Washington| Change
[…] regions.’” Natural Res. Defense Council v. EPA, 
777 F.3d 456
,
458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (formatting modified) (quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407). While some air quality control regions “lie within a
single state[,] * * * others encompass portions of two or more
states.” Maryland, slip op. at 6 (quoting Delaware Dep’t of
Natural Res. & Environmental Control v. EPA, 
895 F.3d 90
,
94 (D.C. Cir. 2018)).

     Once new air quality standards go into effect, each State
must develop an implementation plan to ensure the standards
are met within the State’s air quality control region. See 42
U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1); see also
id. § 7407(b)–(e).
In addition,
those plans must prohibit “any source or * * * emissions
activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in
amounts which will * * * contribute significantly to
nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other
State with respect to” the NAAQS.
Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See
Wisconsin v. EPA, 
938 F.3d 303
, 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

     Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must
review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its