Ohio| Change
[…] Id. The regulations
sustained in VJG, effective in 2015, do
 not apply to this case, but those regulations do not substan-
 tially differ from the regulations that do apply to this case.
 The statute at question in VJG, 38 U.S.C. 5107(a), burdens
 the veteran with the obligation to “present and support a
 claim.” The version of the same statute in effect at the time
 Mr. Sellers submitted his formal claim imposed on the vet-
 eran the same duty to present and support his claim. 9 See
 Epps v. Gober, 
126 F.3d 1464
, 1468 (Fed. Cir. 1997).




       9 The version of Section 5107(a) applicable in Epps
 and in 1996, specified that a claimant “shall have the bur-
 den of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a
 fair and impartial individual that the claim is well
 grounded.” 38 U.S.C. 5107(a) (1996). The requirement of
 a well-grounded claim has since been abolished, but to es-
 tablish a well-grounded claim at least required
Case: 19-1769    Document: 57      Page: 16     Filed: 07/15/2020




 16                                           SELLERS   v. WILKIE