Filed: Aug. 21, 2020
[…] Board. See
id. § 709(f), (g) (2015).
Following the NDAA, however, the statute has been
clarified to allow civilian dual-status technicians to appeal
some adverse employment actions to the Board. See H.R.
Rep. No. 114-840, at 1016–17. Indeed, rather than broadly
excluding Title 5 as before, the statute now takes the
Case: 19-2185 Document: 36 Page: 10 Filed: 08/21/2020
10 DYER v. AIR FORCE
opposite approach. Dual-status technicians may now be
considered “employees” under Title 5, thereby providing a
right of appeal, except as limited by § 709(f). Specifically,
§ 709(f) excludes a dual-status technician from Title 5’s def-
inition of “employee” and thus precludes a right of appeal
when the employment action (1) “concerns activity occur-
ring while the member is in a military pay status” or
(2) “concerns fitness for duty in the reserve components.”
32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4) (2017). As amended, the statute pro-
vides that “fitness for duty in the reserve components”
means “military-unique service requirements that attend
to military service generally.”
Id. § 709(j)(2) (2017).