Filed: Aug. 21, 2020
[…] See
H.R. Rep. No. 114-840, at 1016–17,
2016 WL 7042751
(2016). The NDAA amended portions of the NGTA and one
portion of 5 U.S.C. § 7511. See 2017 NDAA, Pub. L.
No. 114-328, §§ 512, 513, 130 Stat. 2000, 2112–13 (2016)
(codified at 32 U.S.C. § 709).
Case: 19-2185 Document: 36 Page: 8 Filed: 08/21/2020
8 DYER v. AIR FORCE
As amended, § 709 maintains the requirements that
dual-status technicians must be members of the National
Guard, § 709(b)(2), and that the adjutant general must
“promptly separate[]” from dual-status employment a tech-
nician who is separated from the National Guard,
§ 709(f)(1). The NDAA, however, added a clause to
§ 709(f)(4) limiting the prohibition on appeal rights. Sec-
tion 709(f)(4) now states:
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . .
(4) a right of appeal which may exist with respect
to paragraph (1) . . . shall not extend beyond the
adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned
when the appeal concerns activity occurring while
the member is in a military pay status, or concerns
fitness for duty in the reserve components . . . .
32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4) (2016) (emphasis added reflecting
added language). The NDAA defined the term “fitness for
duty in the reserve components,” as referring “only to mil-
itary-unique service requirements that attend to military
service generally, including service in the reserve compo-
nents or service on active duty.”
Id. § 709(j).
The NDAA also amended sections related to Title 5 to