Judges: Eaton
[…] practices normally followed by governments.”
Id. § 1677(5)(B)(iii).
Consol. Court No. 18-00006 Page 10
Commerce measures the benefit according to the type of financial contribution provided.
See
id. § 1677(5)(E). When the subsidy takes the form of a grant, the benefit is measured “in the
amount of the grant.” See 19 C.F.R. § 351.504(a) (2019). When goods are provided for less than
adequate remuneration, Commerce measures the benefit using the three-tiered hierarchy of
“benchmark” prices against which to test the actual remuneration provided in exchange for the
goods. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii) (setting the benchmark preference for (i) “a market-
determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in
question,” then, if (i) is not available, (ii) “a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude
that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question,” and finally (iii)
“measur[ing] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is
consistent with market principles.”).
Further, a countervailable subsidy—either direct or indirect—must meet the requirement