Judges: Eaton
[…] Final IDM at 11.
Plaintiffs’ U.S. sales were under investigation in this case, and, since Commerce found
them to be subsidized by the Fund grants, these sales formed the basis for an ad valorem subsidy
rate for the Biodiesel Subsidy Fund payments. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(a). Commerce calculated
Wilmar’s and Musim Mas’ ad valorem subsidy rates for the Fund grants by dividing the total
amount of the Fund payments the companies received by the sales value of all their sales of
biodiesel during the period of investigation. See id.; see also
id. § 351.504(a) (“In the case of a
grant, a benefit exists in the amount of the grant.”).
Plaintiffs object that Commerce unlawfully attributed the grants “to all biodiesel sales,”
including exports to the United States, “rather than attribut[ing] those alleged subsidies only to
Wilmar’s and Musim Mas’s sales of biodiesel in Indonesia.” Pls.’ Br. 10, 13. In Plaintiffs’ view,