Judges: Eaton
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument is that Commerce should have treated the Fund payments as part of the
payment for biodiesel sales, and then determined whether the total amount received from the
purchasers, and the Fund, was more or less than an “adequate” price to pay for biodiesel.
Despite Plaintiffs’ arguments, since the court has sustained Commerce’s finding that the
financial contributions here were in the form of grants, the standard for measuring the benefit from
those financial contributions is the standard in § 351.504(a). See 19 C.F.R. § 351.504(a) (“In the
case of a grant, a benefit exists in the amount of the grant.”). Commerce, therefore, reasonably
determined that the grants benefitted Wilmar and Musim Mas in an amount equal to the amount
of the grants, which is to say, in the amount of the Fund transfers.
12
For otherwise uncategorized subsidies, Commerce “normally will consider a