Judges: Eaton
[…] resulted in indirect financial contributions to Wilmar and Musim Mas in the form of goods
provided for less than adequate remuneration. Specifically, the Department stated that “export
restraints can amount to government entrustment or direction of private entities to provide financial
contributions,” and that the 2015 Export Levy “encourage[d] . . . private producers to sell their
products to Indonesian biodiesel producers[, thus keeping] domestic prices of [crude palm oil]
below world prices.” Final IDM at 16.
14
The SAA is authoritative. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress under section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded
as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application
of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question
arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 18-00006 Page 24
Plaintiffs insist that, for the 2015 Export Levy to constitute a financial contribution
qualifying as a subsidy, Commerce was required to find that the 2015 Export Levy compelled