Judges: Eaton
[…] the subsidy.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(a). The resulting rate (or percentage) is added with any other
ad valorem rate to constitute a respondent’s total individual subsidy rate. See 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a).
Finally, by finding attribution, Commerce determines which sales were affected by the
otherwise countervailable subsidies, and thus which sales will serve as the basis for the ad valorem
subsidy rate. Attribution means that, if the Department finds that a subsidy is “tied to a particular
market,” it will “attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the [respondent] to that market.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(4) (emphasis added). On the other hand, if a subsidy is “tied to a particular
product,” it will be attributable to all sales of that product. See
id. § 351.525(b)(5)(i) (“If a subsidy
is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only
to that product.”).
DISCUSSION
I. Commerce Reasonably Determined that the Biodiesel Subsidy Fund Payments to
Wilmar and Musim Mas Were Countervailable
By creating the Biodiesel Subsidy Fund, Indonesia hoped to encourage the development of