Judges: Eaton
[…] contribution made. See
id. § 1677(5)(E).
When a subsidy takes the form of goods or services provided for less than adequate
remuneration, it must have a comparison price by which to measure any benefit. By regulation,
Commerce finds this comparison price by establishing a “benchmark” price by means of “a three-
tiered, hierarchical approach” that “determin[es] the adequacy of remuneration of an investigated
good or service.” Maverick Tube Corp. v. United States, 41 CIT __, __,
273 F. Supp. 3d 1293,
1299 (2017) (citation omitted); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii). Commerce’s first
benchmark preference is for “a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from
actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i).
If, however, the “[a]ctual market-determined price [is] unavailable,” Commerce will
compare
the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude
that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question. Where