Judges: Eaton
[…] 17
Plaintiffs also claim that Commerce was required to look at more than the thirty
months of price data that it analyzed, because it has examined longer periods of time in other
proceedings concerning “export restraints.” See Pls.’ Br. 36. As the Department points out,
however, this argument is not properly before the court because Plaintiffs failed to raise it before
the agency. See Def.’s Br. 40; compare Pls.’ & Consol. Pls.’ Joint Case Br. (Oct. 12, 2017), P.R.
230-234, at 15-24, with Pls.’ Br. 35-37; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“[T]he Court of
International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.”).
Consol. Court No. 18-00006 Page 30
Therefore, the Department’s financial contribution finding, based on the Government of
Indonesia’s entrustment and direction of private parties through the 2015 Export Levy, is
sustained.
ii. The Use of the Export Levy to Lower Prices Was a Practice