Judges: Eaton
[…] Jindal Poly Films Ltd.
of India v. United States, 44 CIT __, __,
439 F. Supp. 3d 1354, 1360 (2020) (citations omitted). In
accordance with its practice, Commerce thus concluded that the Government of Indonesia was
subsidizing the production of biodiesel whether or not it stayed in Indonesia or found its way into
the world market. The subsidy stayed with the product.
Commerce is right that the Fund subsidies should be attributed to all of Wilmar’s and
Musim Mas’ sales of biodiesel (i.e., in Indonesia and the United States) during the period of
investigation. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5)(i) (“If a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a
particular product, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only to that product.”). Indeed, the
Indonesian regulation that created the Fund described the Fund’s purpose as “ensur[ing] the
sustainable development of oil palm plantation . . . [and] . . . provision and utilization of biodiesel
type of biofuel.” See GOI Initial Quest. Resp., Ex. Pt. 8, at Ex.