Washington| Change
[…] Subsections (1)-(3) detail the content of the claim, while subsection (4)(c)
provides that the claim of lien shall be served on the owner. That
subsection provides:

      (c) The claim of lien shall be served on the owner. Failure to
      serve any claim of lien in the manner provided in s. 713.18
      before recording or within 15 days after recording shall render
      the claim of lien voidable to the extent that the failure or delay
      is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely
      on the service.

Section 713.18 provides for the method of service of a claim of lien:

      (1) Service of notices, claims of lien, affidavits, assignments,
      and other instruments permitted or required under this part,
      or copies thereof when so permitted or required, unless
      otherwise specifically provided in this part, must be made by
      one of the following methods:

      (a) By actual delivery to the person to be served; if a
      partnership, to one of the partners; if a corporation, to an
      officer, director, managing agent, or business agent; or, if a
      limited liability company, to a member or manager.

      (b) By common carrier delivery service or by registered,
      Global Express Guaranteed, or certified mail, with postage or
      shipping paid by the sender and with evidence of delivery,
      which may be in an electronic format.

      (c) By posting on the site of the improvement if service as
      provided by paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) cannot be
      accomplished.

                                      3
                                   ....

      (3)(a) Service of an instrument pursuant to this section is
      effective on the date of mailing the instrument if it:

      1. Is sent to the last address shown in the notice of
      commencement or any amendment thereto or, in the
      absence of a notice of commencement, to the last address
      shown in the building permit application, or to the last
      known address of the person to be served; and

      2. Is returned as being “refused,” “moved, not forwardable,”
      or “unclaimed,” or is otherwise not delivered or deliverable
      through no fault of the person serving the item.

(Emphasis added). While subsection (1) does not direct that service be
made to any particular address, subsection (3)(a) provides that it must be