Washington| Change
[…] Respondent examined Patient B.M., and prescribed diet and medications. Intermittently over the next eight (8) years, Respondent treated Patient B.M. for obesity, depression, insomnia, and cystitis, until around June 5, 1995. 5. In or around January, 1999, Respondent began dating Patient B.M., who was at that time employed elsewhere as a nurse. In or around February 1999, Respondent's relationship with Patient B.M. became a sexual one. At around this time, Respondent also hired Patient B.M. as a nurse at his practice. 6. Section 459.0141, Florida Statutes, bars sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic medicine. Sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic ‘medicine is defined as “violation of the osteopathic physician-patient relationship through which the osteopathic physician uses the relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice.” 7. On or about May 20, 1999, Respondent ordered a bilateral mammography and bone density scan for Patient B.M. Between April though June 1999, Respondent also prescribed a number of legend drugs for Patient B.M., including Proctofoam (topical corticosteroid), Sulfamethoxanole and Trimethoprim