Washington| Change
[…] STATEMENTS OF LAW 11. Respondents must comply with all applicable Florida Statutes and Rules promulgated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Florida Statutes, Section 482.051, provides: “The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. Prior to proposing the adoption of a rule, the department shall counsel with members of the pest control industry concerning the proposed rule. The department shall adopt rules for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of pest control employees and the general public which require:” Florida Statutes, Section 482.0571(2)(e), provides: 3 fie BE RE a (e) The department may not issue or renew a license to engage in the pest control business unless the applicant’s pest control activities are under a certified operator or operators in charge who are certified in the categories of