Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] financial harm.
31. The foregoing constitutes fraud or deceit in the practice of contracting.
32. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(m), Florida
Statutes (1996 SUPP), by committing fraud or deceit in the practice of contracting.
COUNT VI
33. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through five, seven through fourteen, seventeen through nineteen, twenty two, twenty five through
twenty six and twenty nine through thirty one as though fully set forth in this Count VI.
34, Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes, provides that: “(1) Any agreement or contract
for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a
foe: -written statement explaining consumer hts under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund,
except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2, 500. ”
35. The Contractor failed to provide the Customer with written notice of consumer
rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.
36. Failing to provide the Customer with written notice of consumer rights under the
Sian
SRE Re
erompenmeie es 13