Washington| Change
[…] Ortiz, Ms. Pekerosky or Ms. Parchment were enrolled in or had previously : k F ‘ F rer: se a completed the 40 hours of child care training. Ms. Parchment’s fingerprint card was submitted to FDLE on September 14, 2001 according to documentation in the personnel file. However, there still was not a completed local law check in Ms. Parchment’s file. 9. An administrative warning letter was previously issued to Forever Young on March 3, 2000, for violations with regards to background screening, training and TB testing. 10. The acts and practices described in paragraphs 5 and 8 are violations of Section 402.305 (2)(d), Florida Statutes, which states “Within 90 days of employment, child care personnel shall begin training to meet the training requirements and shall complete such training within 1 year of the date on which the training began. Exemption from all or a portion of the required training shall be granted to child care personnel based upon educational credentials or passage of competency examinations.” Furthermore, Chapter 65C-22.003(2)(c)2, regarding training requirements, states “The original certificate of completion is the property of the individual and a copy of the certificate must be included in the child care personnel record and maintained at each facility.”