Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, Chapter 65C-22.003(2)(c)2, regarding training requirements, states “The original certificate of completion is the property of the individual and a copy of the certificate must be included in the child care personnel record and maintained at each facility.” In this matter the Department hereby imposes a fine of $50.00 per employee per each day the deficiencies with regards to training were not corrected for a total of $5,600.00. 11. The acts and practices described in paragraphs 6 and 8 are violations of Section 435.04 (1), Florida Statutes, which states “All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.” Furthermore, CF Pamphlet 175-2 states it is the responsibility of the owner/operator to ensure that a completed local criminal record check is on file within ten (10) days of employment. In this matter the Department hereby imposes a fine of $50.00 per day the violation, with regards to the local law check, was not corrected for a total of $1,500.00. : 12. The acts and practices described in paragraphs 6 and 8 are violations of Section 435.04 (1), Florida Statutes, which states “All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.” Section 435.05 (1){a), Florida Statutes, states “Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting work, submit to the employer a complete set of information necessary to conduct a screening under this section.”