Ohio| Change
[…] Equipment Manufacture) replacement airbags, driver side and passenger side, including sensors pursuant to a repair estimate or appraisal. 10. VASGEN EUROPEAN AUTO SALES AND REPAIR, INC. provided used/salvaged or otherwise non-OEM airbags in the repair of said m ehicle. 11. The owners and the insurer for the repair did not authorize substitution of used/salvaged or otherwise non-OEM airbags for new parts as provided in the repair estimate or appraisal. ; 12, Asaresult, VASGEN EUROPEAN AUTO SALES AND REPAIR, INC. and his employees or his agents violated the Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act, §559.920(10), Florida Statutes (1999), by substituting “used, rebuilt, salvaged, or straightened parts for new replacement parts without notice to the motor vehicle owner and to her or his insurer if the cost of repair is to be paid pursuant to an insurance policy and the identity of the insurer or its claims adjuster is disclosed to the motor vehicle repair shop.” COUNT IT 13. Petitioner re-alleges the allegations of paragraphs 7-12 of Count I. 14. Respondent agreed to repair said motor vehicle in accordance with the specifications of the motor vehicle insurer. 15. The substitution of parts without notice to the owner and insurer constitutes a fraud or