Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] primary agent for No-Fault Insurance, were responsible and accountable for the acts committed
either by you or employees under your direct supervision and control, while acting on behalf of
the agency if you committed or knew or should have known of such acts.
5. Pursuant to Section 624.10, Florida Statutes, “transact” with respect to transacting
insurance includes solicitation or inducement, preliminary negotiations, effectuation of a contract
of insurance, and transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and
arising out of it.
6. Pursuant to Section 624.11, Florida Statutes, “No person shall transact insurance
in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state,
without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.”
7. Pursuant to Section 626.041, Florida Statutes, with respect to transacting property
and casualty insurance, which includes automobile insurance, “No person shall unless licensed as
an agent: solicit insurance or procure applications therefore; receive or receipt for any money on