Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] agent, to collect or forward any insurance premium, or to solicit, negotiate, effect, procure,
receive, deliver, or forward, directly or indirectly, any insurance contract or renewal thereof or
any endorsement relating to an insurance contract, or attempt to effect the same, of property or
insurable business activities or interests, located in this state,... or in anywise directly or
indirectly make or cause to be made, or attempt to make or cause to be made, any contract of
insurance for or on account of any insurer.”
8. Pursuant to Section 626.112, Florida Statutes, “No person shall be, act as, or
advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, customer representative,
solicitor, or adjuster unless he or she is currently licensed and appointed.”
9. Pursuant to Section 626.9541(1)(z) 3, Florida Statutes, the act of sliding is
charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the
motor vehicle insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.
COUNT I