Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] Florida Statutes, Section 482.163, provides:
Proper performance of pest control activities by a pest control business
employee is the responsibility not only of the employee but also of the certified
operator in charge, and the certified operator in charge may be disciplined
pursuant to the provisions of s. 482.161 for the pest control activities of an
employee. A license may not automatically be considered responsible for
violations made by an employee. However, the licensee may not knowingly
encourage, aid, or abet violations of this chapter.
Florida Statutes, Section 482.165, provides:
(1) Itis unlawful for a person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other
business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control.
(2) Ifthe department has probable cause to believe that a person,
partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity not licensed by the
department to practice pest control has violated any provision of this chapter, the
department shall issue and deliver to that person, partnership, firm, corporation, OF
other business entity a notice to cease and desist from such violation. For the
purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a
proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of
mandamus against any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business
entity that violates any provision of the order.
(3) In addition to or in lieu of any remedy provided under subsection (2), the
department may institute a civil suit in circuit court to recover a civil penalty for
any violation for which the department may issue a notice to cease and desist
under subsection (2). The civil penalty may not be less than $500 or more than
$5,000 for each offense. The court may also award to the prevailing party court
costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(4) The violation or disregard of a cease and desist order issued for the
purpose of terminating unlicensed pest control activities is a ground for denial of a
license or certificate when applied for.
Florida Administrative Code, Rule 5E-14.106(1), provides:
(1) Only those pesticides having federal or state label registration clearance
shall be used. It shall be unlawful to use any registered pesticide in a manner