Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] plain open view. These items either should have been removed or bagged properly before the
gas was released.
21. The Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner’s Office determined that Mr. Canals’
cause of death was Vikane poisoning.
STATEMENTS OF LAW
22. AL-FLEX, QUINONES, DOMINGUEZ, RUBIO, SAAD, MEDAL,
STRUCTURAL TENTING CORPORATION and/or NAPOLES d/b/a STRUCTURAL
TENTING CORPORATION, and NAPOLES must comply with all applicable Florida
Statutes and Rules promulgated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
Florida Statutes, Section 482.051, provides:
“The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and
120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. . . . “The department shall
adopt rules for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of pest control
employees and the general public which require:”
(1) That all pesticides or economic poisons be used only in accordance
with the registered labels and labeling or as directed by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency of the department.
Florida Statutes, Section 482.152, provides