Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Admin. Code states:
Nursing homes that participate in Title XVIII or
XIX must follow certification rules and regulations
found in 42 CFR 483, Requirements for Long Term
Care Facilities, September 26, 1991, which is
incorporated by reference. Non-certified
facilities must follow the contents of this rule
and the standards contained in the Conditions of
Participation found in 42 CFR 483, Requirements for
Long Term Care Facilities, September 26, 1991,
which is incorporated by reference with respect to
social services, dental services, infection
control, dietary and the therapies.
Section 400.022(1), Fla. Stat. states:
All licensees of nursing home facilities shall
adopt and make public a statement of the rights and
responsibilities of the residents of such
facilities and shall treat such residents in
accordance with the provisions of that statement.
The statement shall assure each resident the
following:
Section 400.022(1) (0), Fla. Stat. states:
The right to be free from mental and physical
abuse... a
Facility slaflfl stabbing Kesident #1 compromised
Resident #1’s ability to maintain, or reach, his or her
highest practicable well-being and is a class II deficiency