Washington| Change
[…] Class I violations are defined as that which could or does result in death or serious harm to the health, safety and well-being of children and are penalized by a fine not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00. 5. Section 402.305(12)(a), Florida Statutes, states: (12) CHILD DISCIPLINE— (a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age- appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements: 3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited. 6. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(5)(a) states: f (5) Supervision. . (a) Direct supervision means watching and directing children’s activities within the same room or designated outdoor play area and responding to each child’s need.