Washington| Change
[…] The specific Brazil! UST invoices to Omnimed are 16008, 16049, 16050, 16051, 16053, 16055, 16060, 16063, 16067, 16072, 16075, 16081, 16085, 16086, 16092, 16107 and 16111, and accompanying Statements Identifying Pharmaceutical Sale (commonly referred to as a “pedigree paper’). Omnimed and the Burman brothers violated the subject statutes by making these purchases in that each of the pedigree papers that are required to accompany these prescription drug wholesale transactions was substantially deficient as follows. Section 499.0121(6)(d), in pertinent part, requires the following audit trail regarding the wholesale distribution of a prescription drug: “Each person who is engaged in the wholesale distribution of a prescription drug, and who is not an authorized distributor of record of such drug, must provide to each wholesale distributor of such drug before the sale is made to such wholesale distributor, a written statement identifying each previous sale of the drug. The written statement identifying all previous sales of such drug must accompany the drug for each wholesale distribution of the drug to a wholesale distributor. For purposes of this subsection, the term “authorized distributor of record” means those distributors with whom the manufacturer has established an ongoing relationship to distribute the manufacturer’s products.” (Emphasis supplied.)