Washington| Change
[…] Further, by its actions, respondent failed to provide care and services appropriate to the needs of residents accepted for admission to the facility, in violation of Rule 58-5.0182, F.A.C., in a manner that directly threatened the physical and emotional health, safety, and security of the residents.” 10. Therefore, as a result of the above actions of the Respondent, the Agency seeks the enhancement of the administrative fine to $5000.00 pursuant to Sections 400.419(2)(a) and 400.419(2)(c), which state that in determinin g if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty the agency shall consider “[T] he gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated, as well as any previous violations.