Washington| Change
[…] fine to $5000.00 pursuant to Sections 400.419(2)(a) and 400.419(2)(c), which state that in determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty the agency shall consider “[T] he gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated, as well as any previous violations.” 18. Further, the Agency seeks to revoke Respondent’s license pursuant to Section 400.414(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2002) which states in pertinent part that “The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120, for ....an intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.” CLAIM FOR RELIEF WHEREFORE, AHCA requests this Court to order the following relief: A. Make factual and legal findings in favor of the Agency on Count I and Count II; B. All other general and equitable relief allowed by law.