Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] facility's employees received training of their job duties in
the event of an emergency. This deficiency remains uncorrected.
37. Based on the foregoing, Swiss House, Inc. violated
Section 400.441(1) (b), Florida Statutes and Rule 58A-
5.026(3) (a), Florida Administrative Code, herein classified as a
Class IIt uncorrected deficiency pursuant to Section
400.419(1) (c), Florida Statutes, which warrants an assessed fine
of $500.00.
SURVEY FEE
38. A survey fee of $500.00 to cover the cost of
monitoring visits has been assessed in this case pursuant to
Section 400.419 (9), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
(9) In addition to any administrative fines
imposed, the agency May assess a survey fee, equal
to the lesser of one half of the facility’s
biennial license and bed free or $500, to cover
the cost of conducting initial complaint
investigations that result in the finding of a
violation that was the subject of the complaint or
monitoring visits conducted under s. 400.428(3)0©
to verify the correction of the violations.
a. A survey fee of $307.00 has been assessed in this
case.
12
CLAIM FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, the Agency requests the Court to order the
following relief:
1. Enter a judgment in favor of the Agency for Health
Care Administration against Swiss House, Inc. on Counts I
through V.