Washington| Change
[…] This deficiency remains uncorrected. 37. Based on the foregoing, Swiss House, Inc. violated Section 400.441(1) (b), Florida Statutes and Rule 58A- 5.026(3) (a), Florida Administrative Code, herein classified as a Class IIt uncorrected deficiency pursuant to Section 400.419(1) (c), Florida Statutes, which warrants an assessed fine of $500.00. SURVEY FEE 38. A survey fee of $500.00 to cover the cost of monitoring visits has been assessed in this case pursuant to Section 400.419 (9), Florida Statutes, which states as follows: (9) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency May assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed free or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 400.428(3)0© to verify the correction of the violations. a.