Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] 2002 through December 23, 2002, Hassett paid the Contractor a total of Thirteen Thousand Four
Hundred Forty One dollars and One cent ($13,441.01).
13. The Contractor failed, without just cause and notice to Hassett, to commence the
carport conversion project, thereby abandoning the project.
14. The Contractor has failed or refused to return to Hassett any of the money that
Hassett paid to the Contractor.
COUNT I
15. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through fourteen as though fully set forth in this Count I.
16. Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as
initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential real property must apply for permits necessary to do
work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
17. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida
Statutes (2001), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT