Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] in this state ... without complying with the applicable provisions of the Florida Insurance Code.
Section 624.10, Florida Statutes, defines “transacting “insurance” as “(1) solicitation or
14
inducement, (2) preliminary negotiations, (3) effectuation of a contract of insurance, or (4)
transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and arising out of it.”
As described in Counts III, IV, and VI above, your employee, Jill Villegas, under your direction
and control, transacted insurance without a proper license.
64. Section 626.112(b), Florida, Statutes, provides “‘a license as an insurance agent,
service representative, customer representative, or limited customer representative is required on
order to engage in the solicitation of insurance... solicitation of insurance is... the attempt to
persuade any person to purchase an insurance product by... (4) completing orders or applications
for insurance products”. Your employee, Jill Villegas, solicited insurance in violation of the
Florida Insurance Code by completing orders or applications for insurance products, as described
in Counts III, !V and VI above.
65. Pursuant to Section 626.621(12), Florida Statutes, knowingly aiding, assisting,