Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2003) n 4 COUNT II ASSIGNMENT OF CONDITIONAL LICENSURE STATUS: RESPONDENT WAS NOT IN SUBST: ANTIAL COMPLIANCE RESULTING IN THE CITATION OF AN WIDESPREAD “CLASS IIT” DEFICIENCY AGAINST THE FACILITY §400.23(7)(b) and (8), Florida Statutes (2003) 17. The Agency realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one qd) through sixteen (16) above as if fully set forth herein. 18. The statutory provisions relevant to the imposition of .‘conditional” licensure status sought in Count I are contained in Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides: 400.23 Rules, evaluation and deficiencies; licensure status. — (7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agericy shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. .The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home. (b) A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class J, class II or class IIT deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned. — 19. | The Respondent’s conduct, actions and inaction in this matter establish 1 both: : (a) the presence at the time of the subject survey of a