Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] Section 177.091(10), Florida Statutes (1987). ;
14. Section 177.141, Florida Statutes (1987), the governing statutory language at the
time the survey was prepared, states in pertinent part that an affidavit confirming error or
omission may be recorded but must state that the subject property has been re-surveyed within
__ the last 10 days and no evidence exists on the ground that would conflict with the corrections
stated in the affidavit. .
15, Respondent failed to perform a re-survey of the subject property, a violation of
Section 472.033(1)(h), Florida Statutes, through a violation of Section 177.141, Florida Statutes
(1987).
16, Section 472.033(1\), Florida Statutes, authorizes disciplinary action to be taken
against a licensee for “making or filing a report or record that the licensee knows to be false...”
17.. Respondent, in the capacity of a registered Jand surveyor, filed the 1989 and 1995
affidavits which he knew to be false, a violation Of Section 472 033(1\h), Florida Statutes,
through a violation of Section 472.033(1)(e), Florida Statutes.
18. Section 472.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, authorizes disciplinary action to’be taken
against a licensee “upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, ,
incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of surveying and mapping.” .
19, Respondent, in the capacity ofa registered land surveyor, filed two false affidavits
that he knew to be false, a violation of Section 472.033(1(g), Florida Statutes.
20. Section 455.227(1)0), Florida Statutes, authorizes disciplinary action to be taken