Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] The
former DON stated, "We can't dispute the stuff you saw. What the
nursing staff didn't do is an issue and | can't speak to that. They may
need more education."
Page 8 of 15
‘15. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a
violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by reference
42 CFR 483.25(c).
16. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a
violation of Rule 59A-4.406(4)(aa), Fla. Admin. Code.
17. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class II
violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), this classification constitutes
grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND
DOLLARS ($5000.00). A class |! violation is defined as one that "the agency
determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by
an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision
of services.”
CLAIM FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, the Agency respectfully requests the following relief:
1. Factual and legal findings in favor of the Agency on Count I.
2. Imposition of an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS
($5000.00) for Count I, and an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND