Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] and said the facility was now trying to contact the resident's infectious disease
physician about the critical WBC and the pounding the resident is having in his
chest.
9. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services isa
violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by reference
42 CFR 483.25.
10. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a
violation of Rule 59A-4.106(4)(aa), Fla. Admin. Code.
41. | AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class II
violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), this classification constitutes
grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND
DOLLARS ($5000.00). A class II violation is defined as one that “the agency
determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by
an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision
of services.”
COUNT Il
CLASS I] VIOLATION FOR FAILURE TO
PROVIDE NECESSARY CARE AND SERVICES
42 CFR 483.25(c)
Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes
Rule 59A-4.106(4)(aa), Fla. Admin. Code
Page 5 of 15
Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code
42. AHCAre-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs (1)