Ohio| Change
[…] The former DON stated, "We can't dispute the stuff you saw. What the nursing staff didn't do is an issue and | can't speak to that. They may need more education." Page 8 of 15 ‘15. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.25(c). 16. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a violation of Rule 59A-4.406(4)(aa), Fla. Admin. Code. 17. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class II violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), this classification constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($5000.00). A class |! violation is defined as one that "the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.” CLAIM FOR RELIEF WHEREFORE, the Agency respectfully requests the following relief: 1. Factual and legal findings in favor of the Agency on Count I. 2. Imposition of an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($5000.00) for Count I, and an administrative fine of FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS