Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 483.25.
14) Respondent's to ensure a resident incontinent of bladder received appropriate
treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infections is an ‘intentional or negligent
Administrative Complaint 200401 04068 2004010404
Certified Mall # 7003 "7960 0007 2000 5538
Page 4af9
g2/a7/aS 13:39°89 Broad and Cassel->
euagutuue t
ps8 921 8158 RightFax Page HAG
act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility.” Section
400.102(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
45) AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class lil “isolated”
violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8){c), this classification constitutes grounds for
the imposition of an administrative fine of ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($1 ,000). A
class IU! violation is defined as one that “the agency determines will result in no more
than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial digcomfort to the resident or has the
potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest
practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and
comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.” Section
400.23(8)(c), Fla. Stat.
16) Respondent's failure to ensure a resident incontinent of bladder received
appropriate treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infections constitutes
grounds for the imposition of conditional licensure status, pursuant to Section