Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] capability of the hospital in either English or Spanish, based on the findings below, to wit:
An initial tour of the Emergency Department was conducted on February 9, 2005 at
approximately 2:30 p.m. During the tour it was observed that there was no sign listing
the Emergency service capability of the hospital posted.
In an interview conducted on February 9, 2005 at approximately 4:25 p.m. with the
Medical Director and Administrator, both parties stated that they were not aware the
signs were not posted and they had no explanation for the findings.
14. The above constitutes a violation of Section 59A-3.255(1), Florida Administrative
Code (2004), which requires the following:
(a) Each hospital offering emergency services and care shall post, in a conspicuous
place in the emergency service area, a sign clearly stating a patient’s right to
emergency services and care as set forth in Section 395.1041, F.S. The sign
shall be posted in both English and in Spanish.
(b) Each hospital offering emergency services and care shall post a sign identifying
the service capability of the hospital. The categories of services listed on the sign
may be general in nature if the sign refers patients to another location within that
facility where a list of the subspecialties is available. The sign identifying the
service capability of the hospital and the additional listing of subspecialties, if a
separate subspecialty list is maintained, shall be in both English and in Spanish.
(c) The signs required by this rule section shall be posted in a location where
individuals not yet admitted to the hospital would reasonably be expected to
present themselves for emergency services and care.
15. The above also constitutes a violation of Section 395.1065(2)(a), Florida Statutes
(2004) (quoted in paragraph 1 above) (authorizing fine of up to $1,000 per violation per day).
16. The violation is an uncorrected deficiency, and warrants a fine of $500.