Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] The President of the Governing Body threatened hospital staff in
order to obtain confidential patient medical records. The President of the
Governing Body brought copies of the medical records to the previous
Administrator’s home, allowed a non-employee/non-authorized person to enter
the hospital on 1/24-26/05, and conduct interviews with staff regarding other
hospital employees and an investigation during which confidential patient
information was obtained. The President of the Governing Body knowingly
violated hospital policy by all of his actions.
8. The above constitutes a violation of Section 59A-3.254(4), Florida Administrative
Code (2004), which requires with respect to Patient Rights that each hospital shall develop and
adopt policies and procedures to ensure various rights of the patient including: “(e) The right to
personal privacy and confidentiality of information including access to information contained in
the patient’s medical records as specified under Section 395.3025, F.S.”
9. The above also constitutes a violation of Section 395.1065(2)(a), Florida Statutes
(2004) (quoted in paragraph 1 above) (authorizing fine of up to $1,000 per violation per day).
10. The violation warrants a fine of $1,000.