Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] required by Rule 42 C.F.R. 483.35(h)(2), Code of Federal Regulations, which provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
“TITLE 42 -- PUBLIC HEALTH...Part 483 -- REQUIREMENTS FOR
STATES AND LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES--...Sec 483.35 Dietary
services...(h) Sanitary conditions. The facility must-- ...(2) Store, prepare,
distribute, and serve food under sanitary conditions; and” 42 C.F.R. 483.35(h)(2)
10.
The foregoing violation constitutes a Class IIT violation due to the nature
of the violation and the gravity of its effect on the residents of the facility pursuant to
Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes which provides:
Page 3 of 12
“(c) A class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result im no
more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has
the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her
highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an
accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of
services. A class III deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an isolated
deficiency, $2,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $3,000 for _a widespread
deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was
previously cited for one or more class I or class Il deficiencies during the last annual
inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual
- ——inspection. A citation for a class Hil deficiency must specify the time within which the
deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class I] deficiency is corrected within the
time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.” (emphasis added)
11. On January 19, 2005, AHCA conducted a follow-up to unannounced
recertification survey at Respondent’s facility. AHCA cited Respondent for an
uncorrected deficiency in that Respondent failed to ensure the proper storage of food to