Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 2. Uphold the imposition of conditional licensure status commencing January
5, 2005 and expiring November 30, 2005;
3. Impose a fine in the amount of $2,500 for the referenced violation; and
4. Impose such other relief as this tribunal may find appropriate.
Page 8 of 12
DISPLAY OF LICENSE
19. Until a subsequent standard license is issued, Respondent is required to
post its conditional license in a prominent place that is clear and unobstructed public view
at or near the place where residents are being admitted to facility pursuant to Section
400.23(7)(d) and (e), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
“400.23 Rules; evaluation and deficiencies; licensure status.—...(7) The agency
shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a
determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established
rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility.
The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into
consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations,
and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional
to each nursing home...(d) The current licensure status of each facility must be
indicated in bold print on the face of the license. A list of the deficiencies of the