Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] at approximately 2:00 p.m. The Administrator and Regional Vice President did
make observations of the kitchen at approximately 2:05 p.m. on 01/19/05 and
confirmed this writer and the second surveyor's findings.
12. The foregoing violation constitutes an uncorrected Class III violation
pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (quoted above), due to the nature of the
violation and the gravity of its effect on the residents and warrants (1) a fine of $3,000;
and (2) the assignment of a conditional licensure status, pursuant to Section 400.23(7)(b),
Florida Statutes, which provides:
“400.23 Rules; evaluation and deficiencies; licensure status.—...(7) The agency
shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a
determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established
rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility.
The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into
consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations,
and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional
to each nursing home...(b) A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to
the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies
not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial
compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with
rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class Il, or class IH
deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be
assigned.” § 400.23(7)(b), Fla. Stat.
13. AHCA, in determining the penalty imposed, considered the gravity of the