Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] gastrostomy tube receives the appropriate treatment and services to prevent aspiration
pneumonia, diarrhea, vomiting, dehydration, metabolic abnormalities, and nasal-
pharyngeal _ ulcers and to restore, if possible, normal eating skills.”
42 CFR. 483.25(g)(2)
Page 7 of 12
17. The foregoing violation constitutes a Class II violation pursuant to Section
400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (quoted next), due to the nature of the violation and the
gravity of its effect on the residents and warrants: (1) a fine of $2,500; and (2) the
assignment of a conditional licensure status, pursuant to Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida
Statutes (quoted above).
“(b) A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised
the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical,
mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive
resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is
subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a pattemed
deficiency, and $7,500 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled
for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class
II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint
investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding
the correction of the deficiency.”
18. | AHCA, in determining the penalty imposed, considered the gravity of the
violation, the probability that death or serious harm will result, the uncorrected actions of
Respondent and its staff, the financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing