Petitioner: YEMA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC.
[…] A
AGENCY FOR HRALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
95/31/2085 16:29 8504)" 444
STATE OF FLORIOA
JEB BUSH, GOVERNOR ALAN LEVINE, INTERIM SEGRETARY
May 24, 2005
Certified Article Number
CL 7abO390) S344 Lue. u3zze
_ SENDERS RECORD
Administrator
Yema Home Health Care, Inc.
7845 Coral Way
Miami, FL 33155
Re: Home Health Agency 21357096
Complaint #: 2005004449
NOTICE OF INTENT TO DENY
It is the decision of the Agency for Health Care Administration that the application for renewal
licensure as a home health agency for Yema Home Health Care, located at 7845 Coral Way,
Miami, Florida, be denied pursuant to section 400.474(4)(c)2, Florida Statutes, since Yema
Home Health Care, Inc. was terminated from participation in the Medicaid program of this state
as of May 1, 2005.
The pertinent statutes that apply include:
Section 400.474(4) “The agency may deny... the license of a home health agency..if: .....(c) An
applicant, owner, or person who has a 5 percent or greater interest in a licensed entity: ...2. Has
been or is currently excluded, suspended, terminated from, or has involuntarily withdrawn from,
participation in the Medicaid program of this state ... “
EXPLANATION OF RIGHTS
Pursuant to Section-120.569, Florida Statutes, (F.S.) you have.the right to request an
administrative hearing. In order to obtain a formal proceeding before the Division of
Administrative Hearings under Section 120.57(1), F.S., your request for an administrative