Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] RECEIVE NURSING SERVICES AS ESTABLISHED BY THE
PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS OF PRACTICE. THIS IS EVIDENCED BY
THE FAILURE OF THE NURSING STAFF TO ADMINISTER
MEDICATIONS OR SUPPLEMENTS AS ORDERED BY THE PHYSICIAN
VIOLATING
Section 464.003 (3)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (2004)
Section 42 CFR 483.20 (k)(3)(i), Resident Assessment
UNCORRECTED CLASS III DEFICIENCY
10. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1)
through (8) as if fully set forth herein.
11. The regulatory provisions of the Florida Statutes that are
pertinent to this alleged violation, reads as follows:
Section 464.003 (3)(a) and (b)
(3)(a) "Practice of professional nursing,” “means the performance of those acts
requiring specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon
applied principles of biological, physical, and social sciences which shall
include, but not be limited to:
1. The observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, planning, intervention
and evaluation, health teaching and counseling of the ill, injured, or
infirm; and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and
prevention of illness of others.
Page 3 of 14
- 2. The administration of medications and treatments as prescribed or
authorized by a licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state to
prescribe medications and treatments.
3. The supervision and teaching of other personnel in the theory and
performance of above acts.
(b) “Practice of practical nursing” “means the performance of selected acts,
including the administration of treatments and medications, in the care of
the ill, injured, or infirm and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of