Washington| Change
[…] During an inspection on June 29, 2005, Department staff observed only one staff member present for 15 two-year old children, of which four of those children were not within sight of the staff member, The Respondent was previously fined $50.00 on March 3, 2003, for ratio violations and more recently was cited on April 2¥, 2005, for ratio violations. F urthermore, the Respondent was previously fi ned $100.00 on June 4, 2004, for inadequate supervision and lately was cited on June 14, 2005, for inadequate supervision. 9. Section 402.305(2)(d), Florida Statutes, states: (d) Minimum training requirements for child care personnel, 1. Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care personnel take an approved 40-clock-hour introductory course in child care, which course covers at least the following topic areas: a. State and local rules and regulations, which govern child, care. b. Health, safety, and nutrition. Cc. Identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect. d. Child development, including typical and atypical language, cognitive, motor, social, and self-help skills development, e. Observation of developmental behaviors, including using a checklist or other similar observation tools and techniques to determine the child's developmental age level, f Specialized areas, including computer technology for professional and classroom use and early literacy and language development of children from birth to 5 years of age, as determined by the department, for Owner-operators and child care personnel of a child care facility, State-approved child development associate credential, or a child development associate waiver certificate shall be automatically exempted from the training requirements in sub-subparagraphs b., d., and e. 2. The introductory course in child care shall Stress, to the extent possible, an interdisciplinary approach to the study of children. 3. The introductory course shall cover recognition and prevention of shaken baby syndrome, prevention of sudden infant death syndrome, and early childhood brain development within the topic areas identified in this paragraph. 4. On an annual basis in order to further their child care skills and, if appropriate, administrative skills, child care personnel who have fulfilled the requirements for the child care training shall be required to take an additional | continuing unit of approved training or 5 clock hours of equivalent training, as determined by the department, in early literacy and language development of children from birth 7. Training requirements shall not apply to certain occasional or