Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] billings are not fraudulent or unlawful. Upon discovery of an unlawful
charge, the medical director or clinic director shall take immediate
corrective action, * * * *
19. §400.991(7)(a) of the Act expressly contemplates that aclinic’s medical or
clinic director or similarly titled person shall be “responsible for the day-to-day operation
of the licensed clinic... .”
20. The Act provides the Agency with the express authority to revoke a clinic
license in two separate provisions within the Act, as follows:
NQV-e3-cUU9 WED Ue so FM onulls and bowen PRA NU, 30050 ldgGe
a. §400.9935 of the Act, regarding clinic responsibilities, authorizes the
Agency to revoke the license of any clinic and states as follows:
(7) The agency may fine, or suspend or revoke the license of, any clinic
licensed under this part for operating in violation of the requirements of
this part or the rules adopted by the agency.
b. §400.995 ofthe Act, regarding Agency administrative penalties, states:
(1) The agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke or
suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up ta $5,000
per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of
the agency. ‘
91, As indicated in the preceding paragraph, in addition to authorizing the Agency
to revoke or suspend a health care clinic license, Section 400.995(1), Florida Statues
(2005), also authorizes the Agency to impose fines of up to FIVE THOUSAND AND