Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] confirmed that they administer medication to residents. These
technicians acknowledged that they did not know the difference
between assisting and administering medications.
99. In accordance with Rule 58A-5.019(2) (b), Florida
Administrative Code, “faJll staff shall .be assigned duties
consistent with his/her level of education, training,
preparation, and experience. Staff providing services
21
S . @
Ny
requiring licensing or certification must be appropriately
licensed or certified...” !
100. This violation is a class I deficiency.
101. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Plorida
Statutes, “[t]he Agency shall impose an administrative fine
for a cited class I violation in an amount not less. than
$5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
WHEREFORE, the Agency demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of ‘the
Agency on Count XIII;
2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5,000.
COUNT XIV
FAILURE TO MEET WEEKLY STAFF MINIMUMS
Rule 58A-5.019(4) (a)1, Florida Administrative Code (2005)
Class I deficiency
102. The Agency re-alleges paragraphs (1) through
(5) as if fully set forth herein.
103. an interview with the facility owner/acting
administrator at 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 2005 revealed
that the facility could not demonstrate that it had met
minimum weekly staffing requirements.
104. In accordance with Rule 58A-5.019(4) (a)1, Florida
Administrative Code, “[f£lacilities shall maintain the
following minimum staff hours per week...335 hours per week
for 36 - 45 residents...”
22
105. This violation is a class I deficiency.
106. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Florida
Statutes, “[t]he Agency shall impose an administrative fine
for a cited class I violation in an amount not less .than
$5,600 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
, iHEREFORE, the Agency demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of the
Agency on Count XIV;
2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5,000.
moe COUNT xv
FAILURE TO PROVIDE ENOUGH QUALIFIED STAFF
Rule 58A-5.019(4) (b), Florida Administrative Code (2005)