Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] medications to resident #8. Review of the Resident Health
18
Assessment revealed a physician’s order that medication
‘
‘
administration was to be performed by a licensed nurse.
84. Interview with residents #1, #8, #9, and #12
confirmed that the technicians administered medications except
on the weekends when the nurse ‘was on duty.
uw ‘
85, Interview with medication technician #1 and #2,
confirmed that they administer medication to residents. They
acknowl'edged that they did not know the difference between
assisting and administering medications.
co ,
1
woe "
‘a6. This violates Section 400.4255(1)(a), Florida
Statutes, which states, in pertinent part, “[plersons under
contract to the facility, facility staff, or volunteers, who
are’ licensed according to part I of chapter 464, or those
persons, exempt under 8.464.022(1), and others as defined by
rule, may administer medications to residents...”
87. This violation is a class I deficiency.
88. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Florida
Statutes, “{t]he Agency shall impose an administrative . fine
for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than
$5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”