Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Section 435,03(1), Florida Statutes (2005)
Rule 58A-5.019(3) (a), Florida Administrative Code (2005) :
Class I deficiency
69. The Agency re-alleges paragraphs (1) through
(5) as if fully set forth herein. ‘
70. Based upon record review of personnel records, and
interview with the facility owner/acting administrator on
30, 2005, the Agency determined that the facility
September
failed to perform a ‘Level 1 background screening on seven (7)
of fourteen (14) employees hired on' or after October 1,
1998(#2, #3, #5, #7, #8, #10, and #14).
71. This violates Section 400.4174(2)., Florida Statutes,
which states, in pertinent part, “[t]he owner or administrator
of an assisted living facility must conduct level 1 background
screening, as set forth in chapter 435, on all employees hired
on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal’ services as
defined in s.400.402(17)...”
72. Moreover, pursuant to Section 435.03(1), Florida
Statutes, “[aJll employees required by law to he screened
shall be required to undergo background screening as a
condition of employment and continued employment...”
16
73. %Inm accordance with Rule 58A-5.019(3) (a),-° Florida
,
‘