Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] screening, as set forth in chapter 435, on all employees hired
on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal’ services as
defined in s.400.402(17)...”
72. Moreover, pursuant to Section 435.03(1), Florida
Statutes, “[aJll employees required by law to he screened
shall be required to undergo background screening as a
condition of employment and continued employment...”
16
73. %Inm accordance with Rule 58A-5.019(3) (a),-° Florida
,
‘
Administrative Code, “[a]il staff, hired on or after October
1, 1998, to provide personal services to residents must be
screened in accordance with Section 400.4174, F.8., and. meet
the' ‘screening standards of Section 435. 03, F.S.”
j 1. This ‘violation is a class I deficiency.
75. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Florida
Statutes; “(t]he Agency shall impose an administrative fine
for a cited class I violation in an’ amount not less than
$5, 000 ond not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
WHEREFORE, the Agency demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of the
“Agency on Count XI; |
| 2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5,000.
COUNT XII
FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT A LICENSED PERSON ADMINISTERS
MEDICATION
Section 400.4255(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2005)