Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] medications , to resident #8. Review of the Resident Health
physician’s order that medication
Assessment revealed a
administration was to'be performed by a licensed nurse.
120. Interview with residents #1, #8, #9, and #12
confirmed that the technicians administer medications except
on the weekends, when the nurse was on duty.
121. Interview with medication technicians #1 and #2
confirmed that they administer medication to the residents.
These technicians acknowledged that they did not know the
difference between assisting and administering medications.
122. This violation is a class I deficiency.
123. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Florida
Statutes, “[t]he Agency shall impose an administrative fine
for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than
$5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
26
WHEREFORE, the Agency demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of the
Agency on Count XVI;
2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5,000.
' CLAIM FOR RELIEF
" ae
i
| WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for