Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Rule 58A-5.024(2) (a), Florida Administrative Code (2005)
' 7 Class II deficiency
: 46. The Agency re-alleges paragraphs (1) through
(5) as if fully set forth herein.
aT." Based upon record review and interview with the
facility owner/acting administrator on September 30, 2005 at
oy
10:30 a.m., it was determined that the facility failed to
provide evidence that 11 of 19 (#1, #2, #3, #6, #9, #10, #11,
#12, #13, #14, and #18) employees’ personnel records contained
verification of freedom from communicable disease including.
tuberculosis.
Tree
48. Pursuant to Section 400.4275(4), Florida Statutes,
“[t]he department may by rule clarify terms, establish
requirements for financial records, accounting procedures,
personnel procedures, insurance coverage, and reporting
procedures, and specify documentation as necessary to implement
the requirements of this section.”
49, In accordance with Rule 58A-5.024 (2) (a), Florida
Administrative Code, “[p]ersonnel records for. each staff member
shall contain verification of freedom from communicable
disease including tuberculosis.”
50. This violation is a class II deficiency.
11
oe. / @