Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] assistance with activities of daily living, licensed nurse to
administer medications, there was a qualified desighee to act
in the absence of the administrator, medications not" locked.
Conditions exist which pose an imminent threat to residents.”
109. In accordance with Rule 58A-5.019(4)(b), Florida
Administrative Code, “[nJotwithstanding the minimum staffing
requirements specified in paragraph (a), all facilities,
ineluding “those composed of apartment's, shall have enough
qualified staff to provide resident supervision...”
110. This violation is a class I deficiency.
111. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Florida
Statutes, “[t]he Agency shall impose an administrative fine
for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than
$5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
WHEREFORE, the Agency demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of the
Agency on Count XV;
2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5,000.
COUNT XVI
24
FAILURE TO PROVIDE LICENSED STAFF TO ADMINISTER MEDICATION IN
: ACCORDANCE WITH THE PHYSICIAN'S ORDER :