Washington| Change
[…] They acknowl'edged that they did not know the difference between assisting and administering medications. co , 1 woe " ‘a6. This violates Section 400.4255(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part, “[plersons under contract to the facility, facility staff, or volunteers, who are’ licensed according to part I of chapter 464, or those persons, exempt under 8.464.022(1), and others as defined by rule, may administer medications to residents...” 87. This violation is a class I deficiency. 88. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2) (a), Florida Statutes, “{t]he Agency shall impose an administrative . fine for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”