Washington| Change
[…] fact that J.L. was Thomas, M.D., AC 1222 05 (9) . 3 80 ‘d Elt9. 9008 é6 Yer ST:ST 900¢ 4@ Uer fn ~~ upset during her recent office visit with Respondent, and that Respondent did not have the right to do what he did to her (Patient J.L.). 18. Respondent stated that he thought the act was consensual between himself and J.L. COUNT ONE 19. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eighteen (18) as if fully set forth herein. 20, Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2005), constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine. | 21. Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, (2005) states: Sexual misconduct in the Practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client In, - or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited. 22. Respondent used his professional relationship to engage or attempt to engage Patient J.L. in physical sexual activity outside the scope ‘Thottas, M.D., AC 1222 05 () . 4 60d éli9l 9008 é6 Yer QT:ST 900¢ Ze Uer a oS of the professional practice of medicine, when he inappropriately inserted his penis into Patient J.L. 23. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2005), by engaging or attempting to engage Patient J.L. in sexual misconduct, when Respondent inserted his penis into Patient J.L. ce] TWO 24, Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through sixteen (16) as if fully set forth herein. 25. Section 458.331(1)(nn), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that violating any provision of Chapters 456 or 458, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board | of Medicine. | , 26. Section 458,329, Florida Statutes (2005), states: The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses that relationship to induce or attempt to Induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted