Washington| Change
[…] A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation. ? §106.011(3), Fla. Stat. defines a contribution as: (a) A gift, subscription, conveyance, deposit, loan, payment, or distribution of money or anything of value, including contributions in kind having an attributable monetary value in any form, made for the purpose of influencing the results of an election or making an electioneering communication. Faa004 (1/06) 6 17. Mr. Machado’s writing Respondent a $20,000 check was for the purpose of influencing the results of Respondent’s election. Respondent’s depositing the money into her personal account and then transferring the funds to her campaign account the next day was an attempt to conceal the illegal contribution. 18. The Respondent committed one count of violating Section 106.19(1)(a), Florida Statutes, by accepting $20,000 she received from Ceferino Machado for the purpose of influencing the results of her election; committed two counts of violating Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, by certifying that her 2003 F3 and 2003 Termination Report were true, correct, and complete when they were not; committed one count of violating Section 106.19(1)(b), Florida Statutes, by failing to report the $20,000 she received from Ceferino made for the purpose of influencing the results of her election; and committed one count of violating Section 106.19(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by falsely reporting, or failing to include information required by Chapter 106. 19. Based upon the Findings of Fact in paragraphs 10-13 above, Respondent’s conduct was willful. 20. In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the Commission considered the (b) A transfer of funds between political committees, between committees of continuous existence, between electioneering communications organizations, or between any combination of these groups.