Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT I 6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates Paragraphs One (1) through Five (5) as if fully set forth herein. 7. Pursuant to Section 400.426(4), Florida Statutes (2003) and (2004), each assisted living facility resident shall be “examined by a licensed physician or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report shal! be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shall use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness of the resident's admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon request.” 8. Pursuant to Rule 58A-5.024(3)(b), Florida Administrative Code (2003) and (2004), assisted living facility resident records shall be maintained on facility premises and shall Ne include a copy of the medical examination described in Rule 5 8A-5.0181, Florida Administrative Code. 9. Pursuant to