Ohio| Change
[…] Administrative Code (2004) and (2005), all assisted living facility staff, hired on or after October 1, 1998, to provide personal services to residents, must be screened in accordance with Section 400.4174, Florida Statutes, and meet the screening standards of Section 435.03, Florida Statutes. 91. Pursuant to Section 400.4174(2), Florida Statutes (2004) and (2005), the owner or administrator of an assisted living facility must conduct level 1 background screening, as set forth in chapter 435, on all employees hired on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal services as defined in Section 400.402(17), Florida Statutes, 92. Pursuant to Section 400.402(17), Florida Statutes (2004) and (2005), the term “personal services” is defined as “direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication and other similar services which the department may define by rule.” 93. Pursuant to Section 435.03(1), Florida Statutes (2005), all employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment.