Ohio| Change
[…] upon the above, the Agency determined that the Respondent failed to maintain the Facility’s physical structure in good repair, in violation of Rule 58A-5.023(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code (2005). 200. The Agency determined that this deficient practice was related to the operation and maintenance of the Facility or to the personal care of Facility residents, and indirectly or potentially threatened the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents. 201. The Agency cited the Respondent for a continuing uncorrected or repeat Class III violation in accordance with Section 400.419(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2005). 202. The Agency provided a mandated correction date of September 30, 2005. 203. Pursuant to Section 400.419(3), Florida Statutes (2005), “In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the Agency shall consider the following factors: (a) The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated. (b) Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations. (c) Any previous violations. (d) ‘The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation. (e) The licensed capacity of the facility.” 204, In fixing the amount of the fine to be levied pursuant to this count, the Agency considered all factors set forth in Section 400.419(3), Florida Statutes (2005), including, but not limited to, the presence of previous violations of both this and other statutory and regulatory 36 provisions