Washington| Change
[…] Timothy DeLatte, license number VM 7769, examined the horse and diagnosed the horse with West Nile Virus. 15. The horse was subsequently euthanized. 16. Respondent did not maintain medical records for his treatment of Specially Tuned. COUNT ONE 17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through sixteen (16) as though fully set forth herein. May 26 2006 11:15 @5/ 25/2086 23:11 8584146749 DEPR OGA PAGE @5/ag 18. Section 474.214 (1)(r), Florida Statutes, states that "[bJeing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level] of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances," is grounds for disciplinary action which may be taken pursuant to section 474.214 (2), Florida Statutes. 19. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is guilty of violating section 474.214 (1)G@), Florida Statutes, by failing to take sufficient steps to properly diagnose Specially Tuned and by