Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY
[…] “shall be equipped with and utilize wet sanitizers with hospital level disinfectant or EPA
approved disinfectant.”
14. During the inspection, Petitioner’s inspector observed that dirty hair cutting
implements were stored with clean hair cutting implements.
15, Rule 61G5-20.002(2)(e), Florida Administrative Code, states in pertinent part that
“lalfter cleaning and disinfecting, articles shall be stored in a clean, closed cabinet or container
until used. Undisinfected articles such as pens, pencils, money, paper, mail, etc., shall not be
kept in the same container or cabinet.”
16. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person
to “[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 477] or Chapter 455 or a rule or
final order of the Board or the Department.”
COUNT ONE
17. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one through sixteen (16) as
though fully set forth herein.
18. Section 477,0265(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that “‘it is
unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of,
either alone or with another person or persons, a cosmetology salon which is not licensed under
the provisions of this chapter.”
19, Based on the forgoing, Respondent violated Section 477.0265(1)(b)(1), Florida
Statutes, by operating a salon without a valid license, and is thereby subject to discipline
pursuant to Sections 477.029(1)(h) and (2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
20. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one through sixteen (16) as
though fully set forth herein.
21. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person
to “[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 477] or Chapter 455 or a rule or
final order of the Board or the Department.”
22, Based on the forgoing, Respondent violated Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida
Statutes, by not properly displaying a valid cosmetology license, and is thereby subject to
discipline pursuant to Sections 477.029(1)(h) and (2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT THREE
23. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one through sixteen (16) as
though fully set forth herein.
24, Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person
to “[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 477] or Chapter 455 or a rule or
final order of the Board or the Department.”
25. Based on the forgoing, Respondent violated Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida
Statutes, by leaving piles of hair on the floor, not having an EPA approved tuberculocidal
disinfectant, and by mixing clean and dirty implements together, and is thereby subject to