Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] determination.”
56. Rule 61G18-18.002(4), Florida Administrative Code, requires that medical
records must also contain the following information if these services are provided or occur
during the examination or treatment of an animal or animals: Clinical laboratory reports,
consultation, treatment — medical, surgical, hospitalization, and drugs prescribed, administered,
or dispensed.
COUNT ONE
57. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1)
through fifty-six (56) as though set forth herein.
58. Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, states the following shall constitute
grounds for disciplinary action “[b]eing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to
practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a
reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.”
59. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 474.214(1)(1), Florida
Statutes, when he failed to flush the rabbit’s surgical wound daily, when he proscribed Penicillin,
Dihydrostreptomycin, and Amoxicillin to a rabbit, when he failed address diarrhea symptoms,
when he injection a ineffective dose of Baytril, when he proscribed and ineffective dose of
Baytril, and when he failed to schedule a follow up visit for “Tuxedo.” Respondent is therefore
subject to discipline by the Board of Veterinary Medicine pursuant to section 474.214(2), Florida
Statutes.
COUNT TWO
60. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
(1) through fifty-six (56) as though set forth herein.
61. Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes, states the following shall constitute
grounds for disciplinary action “[flailing to keep contemporaneously written medical records as
required by rule of the board.”
62. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida
Statutes, by failing to keep adequate medical records during the treatment of “Tuxedo.”
Respondent is therefore subject to discipline by the Board of Veterinary Medicine pursuant to