Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT ONE 57. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through fifty-six (56) as though set forth herein. 58. Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, states the following shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action “[b]eing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.” 59. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 474.214(1)(1), Florida Statutes, when he failed to flush the rabbit’s surgical wound daily, when he proscribed Penicillin, Dihydrostreptomycin, and Amoxicillin to a rabbit, when he failed address diarrhea symptoms, when he injection a