Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] open for business and operating.
6. During the inspection, Petitioner’s inspector observed SAMUEL E. RIVERA
cutting a customer’s hair for compensation.
7. During the inspection, a search of Department records revealed that SAMUEL E.
RIVERA was not licensed as a barber in the State of Florida.
8. During the inspection, Petitioner’s inspector observed RANDY FRANCIS
DEFAY cutting a customer’s hair for compensation.
9. During the inspection, a search of Department records revealed that RANDY
FRANCIS DEFAY was not licensed as a barber in the State of Florida.
10. Section 476.034, Florida Statutes, defines “barbering” as “[a]ny of the following
practices when done for remuneration and for the public, but not when done for the treatment of
disease or physical or mental ailments: shaving, cutting, trimming, coloring, shampooing,
arranging, dressing, curling, or waving the hair or beard or applying oils, creams, lotions, or
other preparations to the face, scalp, or neck, either by hand or by mechanical appliances.”
11. Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any
person to “[o]wn, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or
with another person or persons, a barbershop: in which a person not licensed as a barber is