Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] nets, and equipment must have proper sanitation, and shall not be used for storage of nonrelated
barbering equipment or supplies.”
16. Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that “[iJt is
unlawful for any person to violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or
chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board.”
COUNT ONE
17. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through sixteen (16) as though fully set forth herein.
18. Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any
person to “[o]wn, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or
with another person or persons, a barbershop: in which a person not licensed as a barber is
permitted to perform services.”
19. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida
Statutes, by permitting SAMUEL E. RIVERA to perform barbering services for compensation
while unlicensed, and is therefore subject to disciplinary action by the Barbers’ Board pursuant
to Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
20. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through sixteen (16) as though fully set forth herein.
21. Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any
person to “[o]wn, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or
with another person or persons, a barbershop: in which a person not licensed as a barber is
permitted to perform services.”
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida
Statutes, by permitting RANDY FRANCIS DEFAY to perform barbering services for
compensation while unlicensed, and is therefore subject to disciplinary action by the Barbers’