Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] with another person or persons, a barbershop: in which a person not licensed as a barber is
permitted to perform services.”
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida
Statutes, by permitting RANDY FRANCIS DEFAY to perform barbering services for
compensation while unlicensed, and is therefore subject to disciplinary action by the Barbers’
Board pursuant to Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT THREE
23. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through sixteen (16) as though fully set forth herein.
24, Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person
to “[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 476] or Chapter 455 or a rule or
final order of the Board.”
25. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida
Statutes, by violating two sanitation rules, and is therefore subject to disciplinary action by the
Barbers’ Board pursuant to Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.