Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] $500.00 against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to Section
429.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2006).
COUNT XII
188. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) as if fully set forth
herein.
189. That pursuant to Section 429.174(2), Florida Statutes (2006), the owner or administrator
of an assisted living facility must conduct level 1 background screening, as set forth in Chapter
435, Florida Statutes (2005), on all employees hired on or after October 1, 1998, who perform
personal services as defined in Section 429.02(17), Florida Statutes (2006).
190. That pursuant to Florida law, the term “personal services” is defined as “direct physical
assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self-administration of
medication and other similar services which the [D]epartment [of Elder Affairs] may define by
rule.” Section 429.02(17), Florida Statutes (2006).
191. That pursuant to Florida law, all assisted living facility staff hired on or after October 1,
1998, to provide personal services to residents must be screened in accordance with Section