Ohio| Change
[…] Participant, in accordance with Section 548.017(1), Florida Statutes, and Rules 61K1-1.003 and 61K1-1.018, General Rules for Boxing, Florida Administrative Code. 4, On or about June 7, 2007, Respondent was examined by GEORGE PANAGAKOS, M.D. who certified that Respondent was not in appropriate condition to engage in a boxing match, . 5, According to the post-match physical examination report, Respondent’s blood pressure was in the 170/120 range and warned of a risk of stroke and/or heart attack. 6. On or about June 8, 2007, the Commission suspended Respondent’s license indefinitely. 7. Section 548.041(2)(c), Florida Statues, provides in pertinent part that “Tajny participant who has been suspended by any state as a result of a recent knockout or series of consecutive losses, an injury, requirement for a medical procedure, physician denial of certification, failure of a dnig test, the use of aliases, or the falsifying or attempting to falsify official identification cards or documents shall not be permitted to participate in this state until such time as the state in which the participant is suspended removes his or her name from the suspension list or until the requirements of such suspension have been fulfilled and proof of such has been provided to the state...” 8. Section 548.071(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission may suspend or revoke a license or permit if the Commission finds that the licensee is guilty of violating Chapter 548, Florida Statutes, or the rules of the Commission. 9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is in