Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] The failure to follow physician's orders and promptly report the resident’s status
can potentially place the resident at risk for a decline in health and altered blood sugar results.
31. Professional Standard of Care is defined in Section 766.102 Florida Statutes (2006) as, "the
prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care,
skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as
acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."
32. The|Florida Nurse Practice Act, Section 464.003 Florida Statutes (2006) defines the
“practice of|professional nursing" as "the performance of those acts requiring substantial
specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon applied principles of
psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences which shall include, but not be limited to,
the administrations of medications and treatments as prescribed or authorized by a duly licensed
practitioner!”
"Practice of practical nursing" as the performance of selected acts, including the
administratipn of treatments and medications, in the care of the ill, injured, or infirmed and the
promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others under the