Ohio| Change
[…] The requirement that the ACT or SAT be taken by June 31 of the applicant’s graduation year is statutory and the statutes provide no exceptions that could be applied by this Committee. Petitioner is not entitled to additional time to retake the ACT. ; Finally, Petitioner asserts that the school district andthe state failed to advise her adequately with regard to her qualifications for a Medallion Scholarship through the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program. To support this argument Petitioner relies on § 1009.531(5) which in pertinent part states, “A student who wishes to qualify for a particular award within the Florida Bright Futures Program, but who does not meet all the requirements for that level of award, may, nevertheless, receive the award if the principal of the student’s school or the district superintendent verifies that the deficiency is caused by the fact that school district personnel provided inaccurate or incomplete information to the student.” § 1009.531(5) Fla. Stat. (2007).