Petitioner: GLOBAL NURSING HOME HEALTH, INC.
[…] individual included six years as the alternate administrator for Suky Health Care Services. This
AHCA Home Care Unit is required to review resumes; approve applicants for the position of
alternate administrators and enter the information on the qualified individual in the database. The
individual proposed as the alternate administrator, Natacha Gainza, has never been listed in the
AHCA database as an alternate administrator for Suky Health Care Services. She does not appear
in any administrative position in the database.
The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following:
Section 408.806 (1), Florida Statutes (FS.), “An application for licensure must be made to the
agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the
appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely.-The application must contain
information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules...”
Section 400.462 (1), F.S.,"Administrator" means a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9).
The administrator must be a licensed physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed
to practice in this state or an individual having at least 1 year of supervisory or administrative