Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] exemptions from disqualification have not been provided by
the Agency was related to the personal care of the
residents that indirectly or potentially threatened the
health, safety, or security of the residents and cited
Respondent Clearview for an uncorrected State Class III
deficiency.
72.5. The Agency provided Respondent with a mandatory
correction date of February 22, 2008.
72.6. The November 20, 2007, deficiency being
uncorrected on January 22, 2008, the January 22, 2008,
deficiency constitutes grounds for an uncorrected State
Class III deficiency as defined by law.
73. Section 429.14, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) In addition to the requirements of part II of
chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend
any license issued under this part and impose an
administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter
120 against a licensee of an assisted living facility
for a violation of any provision of this part, part II
of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the
following actions by a licensee of an assisted living
facility, for the actions of any person subject to
level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or for
the actions of any facility employee:
(£) A determination that a person subject to
level 2 background screening under s. 408.809 does not
meet the screening standards of s. 435.04 or that the
facility is retaining an employee subject to level 1
background screening standards under s. 429.174 who
43
does not meet. the screening. standards of s. 435.03 and
for whom exemptions from disqualification have. not