Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] #2 and employee #3 on December 3, 2007. These documents
were not signed by the employees. These documents were not
accepted due to the lack of signatures, employee #3's
interview, and the failure to maintain complete employee
files on the facility property.
14. The Agency determined that this deficient practice of
failing to have qualified and trained staff on the Clearview
premises was related to the personal care of the residents that
indirectly or potentially threatened the health, safety, or
security of the residents and cited Respondent for an
uncorrected State Class III deficiency.
15. Section 429.19(5), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
(5) Any action taken to correct a violation shall be
documented in writing by the owner or administrator of
the facility and verified through followup visits by
agency personnel. The agency may impose a fine and,
in the case of an owner-operated facility, revoke or
deny a facility's license when a facility
administrator fraudulently misrepresents action taken
to correct a violation.
16. When the administrator on 1/22/08 at approximately
10:15 a.m., stated to the Agency surveyor that the administrator
had provided the needed training to employee #3, the
administrator intentionally and with the purpose of inducing
reliance on the statement, and knowing the statement to be
false, misrepresented to the Agency surveyor “action taken to
correct a violation” for purposes of Section 429.19(5), Florida
12
Statutes (2007).
17. The Agency provided Clearview with a mandatory
correction date of February 22, 2008.
18. The October 5, 2007, deficiency being uncorrected on
January 22, 2008, the January 22, 2008, deficiency constitutes