Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] of substantially the same deficient practice of failing to
adequately train employees in safe food handling practices
subject Respondent facility to license. revocation under §
408.815(1) (d), Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to revoke the license of the
Respondent to operate an assisted living facility in the State
of Florida, pursuant to § 408.815(1) (d), Florida Statutes
47
(2007).
COUNT X
88. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one
(1) through five (5) and Count I of this Complaint, as if fully
recited in this count.
89. Section 429.19(5), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
(5) Any action taken to correct a violation shall be
documented in writing by the owner or administrator of
the facility and verified through followup visits by
agency personnel. The agency may impose a fine and,
in the case of an owner-operated facility, revoke or
deny a facility's license when a facility
administrator fraudulently misrepresents action taken
to correct a violation.
90. When the administrator on 1/22/08 at approximately
10:15 a.m., stated to the Agency surveyor that the administrator
had provided the needed training to employee #3, the
administrator intentionally and with the purpose of inducing
reliance on the statement, and knowing the statement to be
false, misrepresented to the Agency surveyor “action taken to
correct a violation” for purposes of Section 429.19(5), Florida
Statutes (2007), thus providing grounds for revocation.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to revoke the license of the
Respondent to operate an assisted living facility in the State
of Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(5), Florida Statutes (2007).
SUMMATION